Not Available In Stores
This Koala Mug is so beautiful! Do you love koalas and hot drinks? If you said yes, this coffee mug would be the perfect gift for you or someone you love.
This 15 oz coffee cup receives many compliments and comments. Our customers just love this Koala Mug and you will too! Enjoy your coffee or latte while sipping out of it. Show it off to your friends!
There's never too much coffee! Bigger size white, durable ceramic Koala Mug. High quality sublimation printing makes it an appreciated gift to every true coffee or tea lover, who always asks for a refill.
- White ceramic
- 15 oz (0.44 l)
- Rounded corners
This Koala Mug makes the perfect gift! It's unique and beautiful and will be talked about every time someone takes a sip out of it.
FuN FAcTs About Koalas:
Koalas do not drink much water and they get most of their moisture from these leaves. In Aborigine language, the word ‘koala’ means ‘no water’.
Koalas are nocturnal marsupials famous for spending most of their lives asleep in trees. During the day they doze, tucked into forks or nooks in the trees, sleeping for up to 18 hours. This sedentary lifestyle can be attributed to the fact they have unusually small brains and survive on a diet of nutrient-poor leaves. Koalas tend to smell strongly of eucalyptus and musk. This is thought to discourage fleas and other animals from living in its fur.
Koalas feed on eucalyptus leaves, especially at night. They do not drink much water and they get most of their moisture from these leaves. In Aborigine language, the word ‘koala’ means ‘no water’. However, koalas can become dehydrated in very high temperatures.
Each animal eats a tremendous amount for its size—about one kilogram of leaves a day. Koalas even store snacks of leaves in pouches in their cheeks. To digest these leaves, the koala has a special digestive system—a long gut— which measures a colossal two meters and is packed with super micro-organisms that detoxify the vegetation.
Out of over a hundred species of eucalyptus trees that grow in Australia, the koala feeds only on twelve, and will only eat leaves at a particular stage of growth. Koalas can easily exhaust its’ own supply. Conservationists have to move groups of koalas to areas where food is plentiful.
Koalas have strong arms and legs as well as large feet with sharp claws that help them move about amongst the trees. They also have two opposable thumbs on their forepaws, enabling them to get a good grip when climbing trees. Although clumsy on the ground, the koala is an excellent swimmer, and may cross rivers in order to escape from heavy flooding in one area.
Koalas are marsupials, meaning that they give birth to immature young that develop further in their mother’s pouch. A newborn koala is only the size of a broad bean, blind and hairless.
It then spends its first six months inside its mother’s pouch. For the next two or three months it clings to its mother’s fur during the day, returning to the safety of her pouch at night. The koala mother and her young enjoy a very close relationship. She happily carries her offspring around constantly until it is old enough to be independent.